Privacy policy

With the following Privacy Policy, we, CPRO Industry Projects & Solutions GmbH, Osterbekstraße 90c, 22083 Hamburg, Germany, explain which items of personal data we collect about you when you visit our website and use the online services that it provides, and how we then process your data.

Data protection declaration

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit to our website is very important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with the legal regulations. Please take a moment and read the information below. It provides information about how we handle personal data, for what purpose this data is used, to whom we forward this data and how we protect your personal data. Your personal rights are our top priority and we make every effort to protect and guarantee these rights.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data according to the GeneralData Protection Regulation (GDPR):

CPRO Industry Projects & Solutions GmbH
Osterbekstraße 90c
22083 Hamburg
Phone no.: +49 (0)40 - 6965850 - 0
Fax: +49 (0)40 - 6965850 - 99
E-Mail: info@cpro-ips.com

Collecting and processing of data
Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on our website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes.
To be logged:

  • name of the retrieved file,
  • date and time of retrieval,
  • transferred amount of data,
  • message about successful retrieval,
  • used operating system,
  • browser and browser type,
  • website from which is was forwarded,
  • Internet service provider,
  • visited websites and
  • requesting domain.

Additionally, the IP addresses of the requesting computers are logged. The responsible, however, does not draw conculsions on a person. These data is only required to properly display the contents on our website, to optimise the content permanently for you and to support criminal prosecution in the case of hacker attacks. Insofar as personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, etc.) is collected on this website, this is done in voluntary agreement with you and in your knowledge. The personal data is collected and processed by us within the framework of the provisions of the Telemedia Act (TMG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG). A revocation is possible at any time.

Use and transfer of personal data
So far as you provided personal data to us, we use this in accordance with the European and German data protection regulations and only for answering your requests, for statements, for settlement and termination of contracts conculded with you, for the technical administration and perhaps for the advertising of our products and services if we have your consent or if this is permitted by law. Your personal data is only transferred to third parties or transferred in any other way if this is required for the contractual performance – especially the transfer of order data when integrating service providers and/or suppliers etc. -, required for billing purposes or if you have consented in advance. You have the right to withdraw a given consent for the future at any time.

Contact form
All your personal data and further information that you give to us via the configured contact form on our website, is collected and processed only for the purpose of the processing and answering of your requests on the basis of Article 6 (1) subsection 1 lit a) and b) GDPR. Your data is transferred to us by e-mail from our provider. Unfortunately, we cannot contact you and process your request if you do not provide the necessary information. An automatic decision making does not take place. A transfer of your provided personal data to third countries or an international organisation does not take place and is also not in planning. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not take place. Your personal data that you provide to us via the contact form is stored for the duration of the processing of your request and is deleted or locked immediately after the processing is finished.

Blog
If you should use the comment function of our blog, your specified personal data is collected only for the purpose of the publication of your comment on the basis of Article 6 (1) subscetion 1 lit. a) and b) GDPR. The use of the comment function takes places on a voluntary basis and thus also the publication of your comment as well as your name or pseudonym. After checking and release of the comment, it will be published. Unfortunately, we cannot publish your comment if you do not provide the necessary information. An automatic decision making does not take place.

A transfer of your provided personal data to third countries or an international organisation does not take place and is also not in planning. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not take place. Your personal data that you provide to us within the framework of a comment is stored until you withdraw.

Insofar as you order our electronic newsletter of our blog, your personal data is only collected for the purpose of the regular sending of our newsletter on the basis of Article 6 (1) subsection 1 lit. a) and b) GDPR. After registration, we send you a confirmation e-mail which allows us to verify your identity and reconfirm your consent. Your data is transferred to us by e-mail from our provider. Unfortunately, we cannot provide our newsletter and process your request or contact you if you do not provide the necessary information. An automatic decision making does not take place. A transfer of your provided personal data to third countries or an international organisation does not take place and is also not in planning. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not take place. Your personal data that you provided to us within the framework of the order of the newsletter, is stored by us until you withdraw your consent for the receiving of the newsletter and will be removed from the mailing list after your deregistration.

Online registration for the webinars
All your personal data and other information that you provide to us via the registration form for our webinars provided on our website will only be collected and used for the purpose of logging on to our webinars. This processing has its legal basis in Article 6 paragraph. 1 lit. b GDPR.
Your data will be transmitted to us by e-mail via our provider. Unfortunately, we can not register you for one of our webinars if this is not provided. There is no automatic decision-making.
A transmission of the personal data provided by you to a third country or an international organization does not take place and is not planned. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not occur. Your personal data, which you provide us with via the registration form, will be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the legal retention period and then deleted or blocked for any further use.
Insofar as you order our job subscription, your personal data will be used for the purpose of regularly posting our news related to job offers on the legal basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a and b GDPR. After registration, we will send you a confirmation email that will allow us to verify your identity and reconfirm your consent.
Your data will be transmitted to us by e-mail via our provider. Unfortunately, we can not send you our news if this is not provided. There is no automatic decision-making.
A transmission of the personal data provided by you to a third country or an international organization does not take place and is not planned. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not occur. Your personal data, which you provide us with the subscribtion form of our job news, will be stored until you revoke your consent to receive the news and removed from the mailing list after you have resubscribed.

Online application
The personal data you provide will be collected, processed and used for the purpose of deciding on the creation of an employment relationship in accordance with Article 88 (1) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (1) BDSG.
The provision of your personal data is necessary for the processing of the application process and for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. In the case of non-provision, we are unfortunately unable to consider you in the selection of the advertised position. An automated decision making is not made.
A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not occur. However, access to your personal data by our supervisor of the application platform can not be ruled out.
To evaluate your documents, they are forwarded to the responsible personnel of the Human Resources Department and to the responsible contact persons / department heads of the respective department for which the application is intended.
A transfer to a third country or an international organization of the personal data you provide does not take place and is not planned.
We will retain the data sent by the applicant for up to three months for the purpose of answering questions in connection with the application and the rejection. The data are used exclusively for the job application process. After this time the documents will be deleted. In the case of documents sent by post, these will be returned or destroyed after the expiration of the 3 months. If there is a job in our company, your application documents will be transferred to your personal file.
If you decide to join the talent pool, the entire company can access your personal data in the case of job vacancies and contact you for an invitation to a job interview. You can join the talent pool by following the invitation of a recruiter or proactive via the "take up contact" form.

User log-in
We process the personal data provided by you exclusively in the context of the contractual relationship and to answer your inquiries.
The required information according to Art. 13 GDPR will be provided to you upon receipt of a contractual relationship.

Rights of data subjetcs
According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you are free to claim your rights on the correction, deletion or, if deletion is not possible, on the restriction of the processing and on data portability according to Article 16-18, 20 GDPR. If you want to claim this right, please refer to our data protection officer.
Furthermore, you have the right to make complaints at the responsible supervisory authority at any time. Should you think that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the observance of the data protection laws, we kindly ask you to contact our data protection officer.
Furthermore, according to Article 13 (2) lit. b) GDPR, you have the right to contradict the processing of your personal data at any time.

Protection of the stored data
We use technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continously improved and adapted according to the state-of-the-art. It cannot be excluded that data that you transfer unecrypted cannot be accessed by third parties during transmission. We point out that regarding the data transmission via the Internet (e. g. at the communication by e-mail) no final secure transmission can be guaranteed. Sensitive data should therefore either not be transferred at all or only via a secure connection (SSL) via the Internet.

Protection of minors
The consent to the processing of personal data can only be given by a person of legal age. For information society services, the consent of a child from the age of sixteen is permitted under Art. 8 GDPR.

Storage of anonymised data/cookies
On this website, usage data are collected and stored in anonymous form. For this purpose, so-called "cookies" can be used. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. However, these collect and save the data exclusively in pseudonymous form. They are not used to identify you personally and are not merged with data about the bearer of the pseudonym. We use this information to determine the attractiveness of our website and to continually improve its content.
The use of the website is also possible without cookies. If you do not give your consent, no cookies will be set.

Tracking pixel
Furthermore, this website uses tracking pixels that collect and use information about the surfing bevahiour of your visit in anonymous form. It collects, processes and uses data such as operating system used, browser used, screen resolution, time of request, activities on the website during a session, IP address, location (region). This information is used for marketing purposes and to improve the advertising offer. The technology allows you to see targeted product recommendations as appropriate banner ads when visiting other websites. Your data will not be used for other purposes. A disclosure to third parties does not take place. If you do not agree with the collection of your data, you can prevent this by appropriate settings in your browser or via this link .

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer S-CON DATENSCHUTZ, Kriegerstraße 44, 30161 Hannover (datenschutzteam@s-con.de).

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google") that uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. Cookies transfer the generated information about your use of this website usually to a server of Google in the USA and are stored there. As this website however makes an IP anonymisation, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to Google in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. There will be no merging of the Google Analytics transmitted by your browser IP address with other data from Google.
By setting your browser software accordingly, you can prevent the storage of cookies; however, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent the collection by Goolge of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: deactivate Google Analytics. If you delete the cookie in your browser, you must enable the Opt-out-Cookie again.

Social Media

Facebook plug-ins (Like-Button) 
You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins on our website by the "like, share or send buttons" ("Like"). They are operated by the social network Facebook (1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). A detailed overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be retrieved under the following link: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, a direct connection between the Facebook server and your browser is initiated via the plug-in. Thereby, Facebook receives the information that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click the "Like button" while you are logged in to your Facebook account, it is possible that you can link the contents on our website on your Facebook profile. Thereby, it is possible for Facebook to assign your visit on our website to your user account. The transmission of your data takes place only after your explicit consent. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook. You find the Privacy Policy of Facebook under: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter
We have an appearance on the social network Twitter which is exclusively operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).
We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by Twitter. You find more information under: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Twitter plug-ins (like- and share-button)
You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins on our website by the "like, share or send buttons" ("Like"). They are operated by the social network Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). When you visit our website, a direct connection between the Twitter server and your browser is initiated via the plug-in. Thereby, Twitter receives the information that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click the "Like button" while you are logged in to your Twitter account, it is possible that you can link the contents on our website on your Twitter profile. Thereby, it is possible for Twitter to assign your visit on our website to your user account. The transmission of your data takes place only after your explicit consent. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by Twitter. You find the Privacy Policy of Twitter under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

XING
We have functions on our website from the XING service. When visting the website, your web browser is connected for a short time with the servers of the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany ("XING“), by which the XING functions are rendered (e. g. for the caclucation of the counter value). XING does not use cookies or stores personal data. Furthermore, no evaluation of your usage behaviour takes place. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by XING. You find more information under: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

kununu
The employers review portal "kununu" that has an integrated linking on our website, is an application of the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany ("XING“). We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by kununu or XING. You find more information under: https://www.kununu.com/de/info/datenschutz

LinkedIn-Plug-ins
We have integrated plug-ins from the social network LinkedIn of the LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereafter: „LinkedIn“) on our website. You can recognise the LinkedIn plug-ins at the LinkedIn logo or the "Share button" (Recommend). If you call our website, a connection between the LinkedIn server and your browser is established. Via this connection, LinkedIn receives the information that you visited our website with your IP address. If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account and click the "Share button", you have the possibility to link contents of our webiste with your LinkedIn profile. Hereby, a linking between your visit to our website and your user account takes place. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by LinkedIn. The following link leads to the Privacy Policy of LinkedIn: http://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube (videos)
The plug-ins of YouTube.de/YouTube.com that we use on our website, are represented by YouTube (LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA) and operated by Google Inc. If you call the plug-ins on our website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Hereby, the information which of our websites you have visited is transmitted to the YouTube server. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, it is possible for YouTube to assign these information (seen videos and comments) to your personal user account. You can avoid the collection of your data by logging out of your account. The Privacy Policy of YouTube can be found under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Maps
Our website uses Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface) for the visual presentation of geographic information (maps). Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using Google Maps, you agree with the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data and the data entered by you during the use of Google Maps by Google or their representatives or third provider. When using Google Maps, information about your use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The transfer of data to the USA is associated with risks under data protection law. If you do not want this, you can deactivate the service of Google Maps and prevent the data transfer to Google. To do this, you need to disable JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that you cannot use the map display in this case. More information about the collection and processing of your data by Google and your corresponding rights as affected person can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google under: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=en as well as in the terms of use for Google Maps or Google Earth under: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

Use of SalesViewerÆ technology:
This website uses SalesViewerÆ technology from SalesViewerÆ GmbH on the basis of the website operatorís legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.

In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally.

The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewerÆ from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

Double Click
This website uses DoubleClick for Publishers ("Doubleclick"), a service of Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
Doubleclick is a platform for the placement, management and optimization of ads on websites. With Doubleclick we can reach and present personalized ads to website visitors who have shown interest in certain content areas. This is made possible through an analysis of their use of our website, including other site pages, and on other websites within the Google display network (Google itself, Google Ads, and other websites). For this purpose, Google uses DoubleClick cookies, which are stored on your computer. Most cookies contain a cookie ID. This is a sequence of characters that match websites and servers to the browser where the cookie is stored. It enables the websites and servers to distinguish the browser from browsers with other cookies and identify every browser with a unique cookie ID. This ID is used exclusively for the unique identification of a web browser on a certain computer and not to identify a person. DoubleClick cookies do not contain or store any personal data of users.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the full. You can also set your browser to generally block cookies from the requesting domain. You can also delete cookies from your computer at any time.
The collection of your personal data as part of this service is only after your express consent. This is required by Google in accordance with their policy: https://www.google.com/about/company/user-consent-policy.html. More information about the collection and processing of your data by Google and your corresponding rights as af-fected person can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.